tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post115581856545481450..comments2024-01-07T09:25:28.592-08:00Comments on Heavy Metal Time Machine: Top movies of the 1980'sMetal Markhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18400759786407810475noreply@blogger.comBlogger13125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155957808997851952006-08-18T20:23:00.000-07:002006-08-18T20:23:00.000-07:00OK, Mark...Runaway wasn't half bad.OK, Mark...<BR/><BR/>Runaway wasn't half bad.Strutter71https://www.blogger.com/profile/11577016214936169814noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155926171503508872006-08-18T11:36:00.000-07:002006-08-18T11:36:00.000-07:00Mark - Yeah, I knew Bandit was '77, but I got on t...Mark - Yeah, I knew Bandit was '77, but I got on the Burt Reynolds kick and lost my train of thought.Mikehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00853405736070259136noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155923860821560242006-08-18T10:57:00.000-07:002006-08-18T10:57:00.000-07:00Ben, Fred, Jeff-Spinal Tap would definitely make m...Ben, Fred, Jeff-Spinal Tap would definitely make my top ten favorite comedies.<BR/><BR/>David-I saw Bill and Ted in the theater, but have not seen it since.<BR/><BR/>Mike-I liked Cannonball Run, but have not seen it in years. Smokey and the Bandit was 1977.<BR/><BR/>Fuzz-Ice Pirates was a strange one.<BR/><BR/>Curare Z-I saw Time Bandits once and liked it.<BR/><BR/>Onmywatch-Poltergeist would make my top ten horror films.<BR/><BR/>Bruce-We agree on a few films.<BR/><BR/>Strutter-What, no Gene Simmons films? Sixteen Candles and the Breakfast Club are good, but some of the characters are so annoying.<BR/>Princess Bride is very good. Terminator is good, but I don't think that it has aged as well as Predator.<BR/><BR/><BR/>The only other films I wish I had been able to add are: <BR/><BR/>Killer Klowns from Outer Space-Weird, but very cool.<BR/><BR/>Pale Rider-Clint still busting heads.<BR/><BR/>Superman 2-Some of the effects are dated, but this deserves a mention for the city street destruction scene alone.<BR/><BR/>Big trouble in Little China-Okay, it's not going to win any awards, but it's a fun film.<BR/><BR/>For your eyes only and The Living Daylights-Not the greatest decade for Bond films, but I liked these two fils a lot.Metal Markhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18400759786407810475noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155921126556090352006-08-18T10:12:00.000-07:002006-08-18T10:12:00.000-07:00I would add:SpaceballsSpinal TapFerris BuellerI would add:<BR/><BR/>Spaceballs<BR/>Spinal Tap<BR/>Ferris BuellerJeffhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12351829904831853599noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155913138887345522006-08-18T07:58:00.000-07:002006-08-18T07:58:00.000-07:00I'm surprised that you left out Spinal Tap!Great l...I'm surprised that you left out Spinal Tap!<BR/><BR/>Great list, especially the horror movies. You've mentioned all of my favorites. Evil Dead 2 and the Thing would top the list for me.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155912752759030212006-08-18T07:52:00.000-07:002006-08-18T07:52:00.000-07:00HeathersThe Breakfast ClubWeird ScienceSixteen Can...Heathers<BR/>The Breakfast Club<BR/>Weird Science<BR/>Sixteen Candles<BR/>E.T.<BR/>D.C. Cab<BR/>The Princess Bride<BR/>Stripes<BR/>The TerminatorStrutter71https://www.blogger.com/profile/11577016214936169814noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155912377179950902006-08-18T07:46:00.000-07:002006-08-18T07:46:00.000-07:00In no particular order:Fast Times...PlatoonThe Ele...In no particular order:<BR/>Fast Times...<BR/>Platoon<BR/>The Elephant Man<BR/>Caddyshack<BR/>American Pop<BR/>Die Hard<BR/>Lethal Weapon<BR/>The Big Chill<BR/>Silverado<BR/>Fatal AttractionAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155904737059927702006-08-18T05:38:00.000-07:002006-08-18T05:38:00.000-07:00I'd add Spaceballs, Poltergeist, The Lost Boys, an...I'd add Spaceballs, Poltergeist, The Lost Boys, and maybe Romancing the Stone - Fatal Attraction was pretty scary, too.<BR/><BR/>your list was great! I absolutely love An American Werewolf in London and Aliens.On My Watchhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03596696073997934432noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155904512447441022006-08-18T05:35:00.000-07:002006-08-18T05:35:00.000-07:00Labrinth. David Bowie scared the hell out of me i...Labrinth. David Bowie scared the hell out of me in that movie.<BR/><BR/>Oh -- and Time Bandits. Who doesn't love time traveling dwarves?Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08904195839011024400noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155904394966954712006-08-18T05:33:00.000-07:002006-08-18T05:33:00.000-07:00What no 'Ice Pirates' or 'Revenge of the Nerds'?What no 'Ice Pirates' or 'Revenge of the Nerds'?:P fuzzboxhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07704568822288346593noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155903983244423262006-08-18T05:26:00.000-07:002006-08-18T05:26:00.000-07:00Great lists. I'd echo Ben and David with their ad...Great lists. I'd echo Ben and David with their additions, plus Better Off Dead and of course Cannonball Run (with an honorable mention to Smokey & the Bandit).<BR/><BR/>I agree with you that Michael Keaton was a surprise as Batman. All I kept thinking is "Mr. Mom? BATMAN!??! Come on!", but he pulled it off nicely.Mikehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00853405736070259136noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155899332333158892006-08-18T04:08:00.000-07:002006-08-18T04:08:00.000-07:00In comedies, I must put in a good word for Bill an...In comedies, I must put in a good word for <I>Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure</I>. And I woudl rate <I>Empire</I> at the top!<BR/><BR/>These lists bring back a lot of memories ...<BR/><BR/>-- davidDavid Amulethttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03758977878243268087noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13852175.post-1155899228048294592006-08-18T04:07:00.000-07:002006-08-18T04:07:00.000-07:00I'd certainly add Spinal Tap to the list.Also Ferr...I'd certainly add Spinal Tap to the list.<BR/><BR/>Also Ferris Bueller<BR/>The Untouchables,<BR/>I think Apocalypse Now was 1980 although I'm not sure.<BR/>Platoon<BR/>Bladerunner<BR/>The Blues Brothers<BR/>Three Amigos<BR/>Planes,Trains and AutomobilesWillhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14486637576778688399noreply@blogger.com